NEET PG 2026 Rank Predictor

The NEET PG 2026 Rank Predictor estimates your expected All India Rank (AIR) from your raw score using NBEMS score–percentile–rank trends. It is recalibrated for the 2026 pattern — 180 questions and a maximum of 720 marks, down from 800 marks in 2025 — so your predicted rank reflects this year's scoring scale, not last year's. Enter your expected score below to see your estimated percentile band and rank range, then shortlist MD, MS and DNB colleges.

New for 2026: rank prediction is recalibrated for 720 marks

NBEMS has reduced NEET PG 2026 to 180 multiple-choice questions worth a maximum of 720 marks (previously 200 questions and 800 marks). The marking scheme is unchanged: +4 for a correct answer, −1 for a wrong answer, and 0 for an unanswered question.

Because the maximum score has changed, a 2026 raw mark cannot be compared directly with a 2025 mark or cutoff. A predictor still built on the 800-mark scale will misplace your rank. This tool maps your score on the 720 scale to an expected percentile and All India Rank, and is updated as NBEMS releases the official 2026 percentile data.

What is the NEET PG 2026 Rank Predictor?

The NEET PG 2026 Rank Predictor is a free online tool that converts your expected or actual NEET PG raw score into an estimated All India Rank. It compares your score against the score–percentile–rank distributions published by NBEMS in earlier cycles, normalised to the 2026 maximum of 720 marks. It gives medical graduates an early, data-based sense of where they stand — before NBEMS declares the official result and before MCC counselling for the 50% All India Quota begins.

How to use the NEET PG 2026 Rank Predictor

  1. Enter your raw score (out of 720). Use your expected or actual NEET PG 2026 score. If you only know your correct and incorrect counts, calculate it with the formula in the marking-scheme section below.
  2. Select your category — General/EWS, OBC, SC, ST or PwD. Qualifying percentiles and the competing pool differ by category.
  3. Submit to view your estimated percentile band and expected All India Rank range for NEET PG 2026.
  4. Move to the NEET PG College Predictor to see which MD/MS/DNB seats that rank has historically secured, using real MCC closing-rank data.

How does the rank predictor work?

NEET PG rank is percentile-based, not raw-mark-based. NBEMS converts each candidate's raw score into a percentile, and ranks follow from those percentiles across the full pool of qualified candidates. The same raw score can therefore map to a slightly different rank each year, depending on how the whole cohort performs.

This predictor applies the historical relationship between raw score, percentile and rank — rescaled to the 720-mark maximum — to your input. The result is a data-based estimate, not the official rank. Your confirmed rank appears only on the NBEMS scorecard. Once NBEMS publishes the 2026 percentile data, this page and our college predictor reflect the official 2026 score-to-rank relationship.

NEET PG 2026 marking scheme and score calculation

Your raw score is calculated as:

Raw score = (Correct answers × 4) − (Incorrect answers × 1). Unanswered questions score 0. With 180 questions, the maximum possible score is 720.

Worked examples (arithmetic only — these illustrate the formula, not a rank):

CorrectIncorrectUnansweredRaw score (/720)
1502010(150×4) − 20 = 580
1303020(130×4) − 30 = 490
1104030(110×4) − 40 = 400
903060(90×4) − 30 = 330

Score, percentile and rank — how they relate

Your rank depends on how your score compares with every other candidate's, which is why a fixed "score equals rank" table does not hold from year to year. Clinical branches such as Radiodiagnosis, Dermatology and General Medicine consistently close at the highest ranks because demand far exceeds their seat count. To translate your predicted rank into realistic branch and college options, use real closing-rank data rather than a generic table:

NEET PG 2026 qualifying percentiles

To be eligible for counselling you must first clear the NBEMS qualifying percentile for your category:

CategoryQualifying percentile
General / EWS50th percentile
General – PwD45th percentile
SC / ST / OBC (including PwD)40th percentile

In recent cycles NBEMS and the Ministry of Health have lowered these percentiles when seats remained vacant, so the effective qualifying bar can fall below the figures above. Always confirm against the official NEET PG 2026 result notice.

What to do after you get your predicted rank

A predicted rank is your starting point, not your final plan. Here is the sequence we take candidates through:

  1. Run the NEET PG College Predictor to convert your rank into a realistic list of MD/MS/DNB seats.
  2. Study the NEET PG 2026 Counselling — New MCC Rules so you understand the rounds, freeze/float and fee-forfeiture rules before you lock choices.
  3. Order your preferences with the NEET PG Choice Filling Advisor — the order you fill decides the seat you get.
  4. Cross-check every target against NEET PG Closing Ranks so your list is neither too ambitious nor too safe.
  5. Speak to a counsellor for a one-to-one plan based on your rank, category and budget.

Why trust this predictor

The tool is built and maintained by India To International, a medical admissions consultancy led by Navin Harjwani with 19+ years of experience guiding candidates into MBBS, MD, MS and DNB seats across India. Predictions are grounded in actual NBEMS score–percentile–rank trends and real MCC closing-rank data — not guesswork — and are updated each cycle as official figures are released. We support both All India Quota candidates and NRI/OCI/PIO families through the full counselling process.

NEET PG 2026 Rank Predictor — FAQ

Is the NEET PG 2026 Rank Predictor accurate?

It gives a close, trend-based estimate — not the official rank. It uses NBEMS score–percentile–rank patterns rescaled to the 2026 maximum of 720 marks. Your confirmed rank appears only on the NBEMS scorecard after the result is declared.

What is the maximum score in NEET PG 2026?

720 marks. NEET PG 2026 has 180 questions, each worth +4 for a correct answer, so 180 × 4 = 720. This is revised from 800 marks (200 questions) in 2025.

Is NEET PG rank decided by marks or by percentile?

By percentile. NBEMS converts your raw score to a percentile, and your All India Rank follows from where that percentile places you among all qualified candidates.

Can I compare my 2026 score with 2025 cutoffs?

No. The maximum changed from 800 to 720, so a 2026 raw mark is not comparable to a 2025 mark or cutoff. Use percentile and rank for any year-on-year comparison.

What score do I need to qualify NEET PG 2026?

Qualifying is by percentile: 50th for General/EWS, 45th for General-PwD, and 40th for SC/ST/OBC. NBEMS has relaxed these in recent years when seats stayed vacant, so confirm against the official result notice.

Does the predictor account for negative marking?

Yes. Enter your raw score after the −1 penalty for each wrong answer. If you know only your correct and incorrect counts, use Raw score = (Correct × 4) − (Incorrect × 1).

When will the official NEET PG 2026 rank be declared?

NBEMS typically declares the result and scorecard within about two weeks of the exam. NEET PG 2026 was held on 30 August 2026, so the official rank is expected shortly after.

Is the NEET PG 2026 Rank Predictor free?

Yes, it is free to use. You only need your expected or actual raw score and your category.

Who conducts NEET PG 2026?

The National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India.

What should I do after I get my predicted rank?

Run the NEET PG College Predictor to map your rank to colleges, review the new MCC counselling rules, order preferences with the Choice Filling Advisor, and cross-check targets against real closing ranks.

Get personalised NEET PG 2026 guidance

India To International, 2088, Vijay Nagar Colony, Sadashiv Peth, Saras Baug Road, Swargate, Pune, Maharashtra 411030.

Call +91 93595 44396 or +91 97118 57351 · Email admission@indiatointernational.com

# Testimonial

Our Google Reviews

4.9
Based on 152 reviews
5 100%
4 0%
3 0%
2 0%
1 0%
See All Reviews
Verified Google Reviews
Join Our WhatsApp Channel ×

Get real-time updates on MD/MS, DNB, and NBE Diploma counselling rounds, critical deadlines, fee structure changes, seat matrices, and expert choice-filling strategies—everything you need to secure your seat through general counselling, delivered straight to your phone.

Join Now